E2 Work Visa

The E2 work visa was created specifically for western English teachers. In most cases, this is the type of visa you will need acquire.

E2 Visa Eligibility

  • Must be a native English speaker (English being your first language)
  • Have completed either a 3 or 4 year Bachelor’s Degree from a college or university within the following countries: CAN, USA, UK, AUS, NZ, IR, SA.
  • Must have an employer who is willing to hire/sponsor your stay.
  • Hold a valid passport from one of the following countries: CAN, USA, UK, AUS, NZ, IR, SA

Types of Korean employers you can work for on an E2 Visa.

  • Private Schools
  • Public Schools
  • Language Academies
  • After School Programs

E1 Work Visa

The E1 visa was also created for teaching English, however, this work visa is specifically for westerners who teach at Korean universities or colleges.

E1 Visa Eligibility

  • Must be a native English speaker (English being your first language)
  • Have completed either a 3 or 4 year Bachelor’s Degree from a college or university within the following countries: CAN, USA, UK, AUS, NZ, IR, SA.
  • Must have an employer who is willing to hire/sponsor your stay.
  • Hold a valid passport from one of the following countries: CAN, USA, UK, AUS, NZ, IR, SA

Types of Korean employers you can work for on an E2 Visa.

  • Universities
  • Colleges

F4 Visa

The F4 visa is only available to ethically Korean westerners such as Korean Americans, Korean Canadians and Korean Brits.

F4 Visa Eligibility

  • Overseas Korean Nationals (Gyopo)
  • Koreans who have changed their citizenship
  • Koreans who have immigrated to their current country of citizenship before 1948
  • Koreans who were born overseas with another citizenship
  • Foreign Nationals

 

Types of Korean employers you can work for on an F4 Visa.

  • Any employer in any job sector, including the English teaching sector.